Privacy Notice

Date of last update: 11 May 2020

Introduction

This website for The Big Community Sew is the responsibility of Community Clothing CIC. It was created by Social Communications Group Limited, trading as Social, a communications agency, who support Community Clothing CIC on the Big Community Sew initiative.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our policy is to collect as little information as possible in order to achieve the objective of the Big Community Sew initiative.

What we collect

We only collect non-personally identifiable information regarding website visitors, including IP geolocation data, browser and domain information. We may also track visitor usage patterns on our website, including website hits.

Please be aware that this website also includes Twitter, Instagram and Facebook feeds so that, where you publish information on those sites using relevant hashtags or keywords, that information may also appear on this website. For information about how those sites handle your personal information please refer directly to the relevant privacy notices.

We do not collect any contact information on this website and we will not contact you directly based on information submitted through this site.

We collect the personal data you choose to provide to us if you contact us using the email address referred to on this website. We will only use that personal data, for example your contact details, for the purposes of responding to your question or request. Likewise we will only retain that data, doing so securely, for as long as is necessary to respond to your question or request, after which point it will be deleted. We will not use your data for any other purpose.

If, having shared your personal data with us in this way, you would like to: request access to it; request rectification of it; request erasure of it; request the restriction of the processing of it; or make an objection to the processing of it, please contact us at: info@bigcommunitysew.co.uk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. This information does not include, and is not linked to, any collection of personal information about you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact us

If, at any time, you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or how we are operating it, please contact us by email at info@bigcommunitysew.co.uk, or by mail at Community Clothing, [re: Data Protection], 2nd Floor, 3 Cawnpore Street, London, SE19 1PF. In such cases we will collect the personal data you provide to us and will handle it solely for the purposes of responding to you.

Wider information

This privacy notice relates to this website for the Big Community Sew initiative. You can read the wider corporate privacy notices for Community Clothing CIC and Social Communications Group Limited respectively at the following links:

https://communityclothing.co.uk/pages/terms-and-conditions

https://www.social.co.uk/privacy-notice/.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.